MBI-NETWORK Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

 Our website address is: https://mbi-network.com

 

Comments

MBI-NETWORK  takes the privacy of its site visitors, users and customers very seriously and as such ensures that their personal information and confidential information are securely stored. This notice applies to the legal entities that provides MBI-NETWORK services under MBI-NETWORK name. This Privacy Policy aims to assist you in understanding what data we collect, why it is collected, and what MBI-NETWORK does with your data. The information collected is utilised to understand our customer’s behavior and eligibility for MBI-NETWORK’s products and services, allowing us to provide a better service to our customers. From the moment you access MBI-NETWORK, you agree to our Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to read, understand, and agree to the terms set out in this document and consent to the use of your data as described. For any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us via our live chat on  https://mbi-network.com  and refrain from using our website in the meantime. Please be aware that whilst this Privacy Policy sets out our approach to your personal data, you may have different rights under the data protection legislation applies to you (for UK customers Data Protection Act 2018 and for EEA customers the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and any other legislation applicable to MBI-NETWORK’s services on relevant jurisdiction).

  1. Information we collect from you

We collect your personal information and Confidential Information to provide you with better and more useful services. When you register for your MBI-NETWORK Account, you  provide us with personal information, including but not limited to, your name, email, date of birth.

1.1. Registration Information We collect information when you create your MBI-NETWORK account. Depending on how you want to use your account we may ask you to provide some or all the following: phone number, date of birth, phone number, industry type. We may also request additional information as part of our verification and ongoing monitoring process.

1.2. Additional Information We may request additional details or to answer further questions in order to verify your information. We may also obtain additional information about you from third parties, including third party partners. We also collect information about which tabs you visited on our site, your browser information, your location and your frequency of use of our site.

1.3. Transaction Information Information about your transactions is collected and reviewed including but not limited to: date, time, amount, devices associated with the transaction, IP address of sender and receiver, senders name and registration information, receiver’s name and registration information, messages sent or received with the payment, device information used to facilitate the payment and the payment instrument used.

1.4. Merchant Information and Confidentiality By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, you also agree that you shall not use or disclose MBI-NETWORK’s confidential information other than the way MBI-NETWORK uses or discloses Your confidential information. This information is used to verify our merchants and their key controllers. This includes verifying certain data provided by our merchants and reviewing their eligibility to use our product and services. Third party partners may be used to validate the information provided by you at account registration. MBI-NETWORK reserves the right to periodically review merchant accounts. This may involve the request of a credit reference from a credit or fraud agency on any merchant account. As part of this review MBI-NETWORK reserves the right to close an account based on the information found. For different merchant accounts, we may collect information about a merchant’s business and online profile in order to review a merchant’s size, customer base, and expected activity.

1.5. Maintaining updated Information In addition to the information provided upon registration of your account, we also collect information we receive from you as a result of your use of our services. This allows us to verify your identity periodically and also analyse your behavior in order to provide you with better customer service. The information collected includes but is not limited to: Log- in details, location information, device information, transaction information, third party information, identity information and cookies.

  1. Usage of Personal Information and Duration

Registration information is used to verify your identity. This includes verifying certain data provided by you and reviewing your eligibility to use our product and services. We use information we collect about you to provide you with the products we offer, to notify you about changes to our products and to improve our products. Transactional information is kept for ensuring our service levels and also for regulatory requirements.

2.1. Internal Use We reserve the right to obtain and use your personal information and confidential information. By browsing our site, you give us your explicit or implied consent to collect, retain and use your information. The below defines some examples in which we may use your information:

  • to develop a more user-friendly site with tailored use.
  • to provide you with tailored information regarding our products and services;
  • to analyse customer support as to improve our services;
  • to offer you special features and promotions based on your requirements and,
  • to ensure your continued eligibility for our products and services.

This information is only shared with our internal stakeholders on a need-to-know basis with strict data security regulations which we abide by.

2.2. Third Party Use We may share your personal information or Confidential Information with trusted third parties in order to improve our services, as permitted by data legislation or in the limited circumstances as set out below. These third parties are limited by law or by contract from using the information for secondary purposes beyond the purposes for which the information is shared. We may share your information with trusted third parties when:

  • providing you with special features (services) upon your request
  • responding to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or as otherwise required to by law
  • conducting or co-operating in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity where we believe it is reasonable and appropriate to do so;
  • Interacting with our approved business service partners who are held to contractual and legal regulations as to how they are permitted to handle your data;
  • Gathering your IP address, browser type, access times to improve our site

In the case of a merger with another company or any rebranding would mean that the new company or brand would have access to the personal information provided by you. The current Privacy Policy would apply, unless amended or otherwise stated.

  1. Information Disclosure

You consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the personal information and Confidential Information you provided, as outlined below. We may disclose your information: To trusted third-party partners in order to validate the information you provided upon registration of your account. We may also provide other relevant data that is necessary to confirm your eligibility for the use of specific products and services provided by us. To third party service and technology providers for the purposes of understanding our customer’s behavior, improving our services, and verifying your identity. This may involve the transfer of your information cross border outside of the EEA. It will only be transferred to third parties who have agreed to protect and handle your data with the same standards expected at MBI-NETWORK. As we deem necessary or appropriate under applicable law in order to: respond to police or government requests both within and outside your country of residence, comply with legal process, to impose our terms and conditions, to protect our operations and those within our group structure, pursue or limit damages that we sustain, and protect our rights, privacy, safety of MBI-NETWORK or members within our group structure.